MARKETMASTERS INSTITUTE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

AGREEMENT DETAILS SECTION

This document sets out how MARKET MASTERS AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD. ACN 609 577 808 of Level 2, 364-372 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 (referred to as “MMI”, “we”, or “us”) may collect, hold, use, or disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Policy”).  

We provide training and support in index options trading and access a proprietary trading platform (“the Services”).

We provide our Services on our Website at: http://www.marketmasters.institute/ (“the Website”). By accessing and using our Services on our Website, or by providing us with your personal information by any other means, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree to us collecting, holding, using, and/or disclosing any of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our Services

Our services are provided as follows:

  1. Training will be provided to clients at an agreed date and location
  2. Once clients have finished training, they can access ongoing support by contacting an MMI mentor.
  3. Clients will be charged a monthly subscription fee depending on the type of support they elect.
  4. Clients will be provided with an access code for Dimistifi (MMI trading platform) during training.
  5. Clients will continue to have access to Dimistifi and support while subscription fees are paid.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about the users of our Website and our Services. The types of personal information we collect and hold may include your name, username, date of birth, telephone number, email and home addresses, billing information and web analytics.

How we collect personal information

We will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means.

When you visit our Website, we collect information which you provide voluntarily (e.g. by creating a user account or using our Services by any other means). We may also collect your personal information when you email us, participate in competitions or promotional activity or market research, subscribe to our mailing list, interact with or follow our social media pages, and/or navigate through our Website.

We may also collect information about you from third party service providers (including marketing agencies or promotional partners), or by using tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and other web analytics software or services.

How we keep your personal information secure

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected against misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers, and occasionally hard copy files that are kept in a secure location. Personal information that we store is subject to security and access controls, including username and password authentication and data encryption where appropriate.

The purpose for which we might collect, hold, use, or disclose personal information

We will only collect or hold personal information where it is reasonably necessary for our business functions or activities.

The personal information we collect and hold is used to deliver the Services to you and to improve and develop our Services and our Website.

Generally, we may use your personal information to:

We will use your personal information for internal purposes to improve our Services. We may also share it with our related bodies corporate, Vendors, contractors, agencies, promotional partners, sub-contractors, our professional advisors, regulatory and government authorities, or other third party service providers.

In addition to our Vendors, we may also disclose your personal information to any of their related bodies corporate for the purpose of providing our reporting service.

We may also disclose your information to any other party where we are authorised or required to do so by law, or otherwise with your consent.

How you can access and correct your personal information

We will, on written request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you where we are legally obliged to do so in accordance with the APPs.  Your request should be directed to us in writing via the Website or the same means in which you provided the personal information.

To protect personal information held by us, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted.  It may take a little time to process your application for access and to retrieve information from storage (if applicable).

We encourage you to update us so that we have accurate, current and complete information.  You may correct any errors or request that we delete all or some of your personal information. You may also submit a request not to have any further contact from us.

If we do correct your personal information and we have previously disclosed your personal information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify that third party of the correction unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes.  When you use our Website, we (or our IT service providers) may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, we may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in our e-message or where you have identified yourself. We may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what Services may be of interest to you.

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to our Services or Vendor Products, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications. 

Our direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Remaining anonymous

You may choose to communicate with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, however in some circumstances doing so may also affect our ability to provide our Services to you.

Do we share your information overseas?

We do not send your information overseas.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do amend our Privacy Policy, the changes will be effective immediately upon being made public on the Website. We will use reasonable measures to notify you of any relevant changes to this Privacy Policy, but please be aware that it is your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy regularly and make sure you keep up to date with any changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please feel free to contact us by writing to us at Level 2, 364-372 Lonsdale St Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000, or emailing us at info@marketmasters.institute.  We will consider any complaints we receive and reply within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If we cannot resolve the complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) directly.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au.